Ingredients

Abyssinian Oil. This is a natural oil that contains a high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids, a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring oil, is perfect in creams, lotions, lipstick, lip gloss, foundations and will impart silky conditioning without greasiness, provides a natural luster and an emollient feeling to products.

Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis). Sweet almond oil is an excellent skin-softening oil used for centuries. It is a mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which is easily absorbed into the skin. Used to make many natural skin care products, it is very high in omega-3.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf) Oil. Aloe Vera oil has healing and restorative properties. It has been used traditionally to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammations, burns and wounds.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf) Juice. Aloe vera is grown in the southwestern region of the United States and Mexico, but is native to Africa. A member of the lily family, the juice or gel from the outer layer of the leaves contains the powerful healing compounds. Ancient cultures used aloe to treat hair loss, skin irritations and wounds. Aloe vera juice heals the skin and reduces redness and itching. Aloe vera is great for chronic skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Beeswax (Cera Alba). Beeswax has been added to many salves as well as lip balms to help with chapped skin and dry itchy, irritated skin problems. Skin can benefit greatly from using beeswax salves and creams in helping to relieve the flair ups associated with eczema. Beeswax is an excellent emollient and moisturizer, providing non-occlusive skin protection with greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces.

Botanical Complex LSC. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Calendula officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract (and) Matricaria recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract (and) Rosa (Rose) Flower Extract (and) Salix alba (White Willow) Bark Extract (and) Trifolium pretense (Red Clover) Flower Extract (and) Sambucus nigra (Elder) Flower Extract provides a complex blend of herbal constituents that have been used traditionally in skin care.

BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier (Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol). An excellent self-emulsifier and conditioner for both hair and skin care. It is naturally derived from Colza oil and is noted for its exceptional mildness. It provides conditioning and emolliency to skin and hair. It imparts excellent body, spring, and improving wet comb to hair. In lotions it creates a soft, powdery after-feel.

Candelilla (Euphorbia Cerifera) Wax. An herbal wax obtained from various Euphorbiaceae species. The wax is used in lipsticks to give them body.

Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera) Wax. This vegetable wax is from the Carnauba palm that grows in northern Brazil. This tree is often referred to as "The tree of life". Carnauba has long been used in lipsticks, salves, creams and ointments.

Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil.

Cetyl Esters. This emollient ester provides formulations with lubricity, body, and a soft glossy feel. Cetyl Esters offer increased emulsion viscosity as well as improved stability.

Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter. Cocoa butter is a natural moisturizer derived from the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter helps to increase hydration, decrease skin roughness and scaling, and support UV damage control from overexposure to the sun. Cocoa butter forms a thin barrier sealing in moisture yet still allows your skin to easily breath.

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil. Coconut oil is excellent massage oil for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Therefore coconut oil forms the basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc., used for skin care. Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrition for hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair. Regular massage of the head with coconut oil ensures that your scalp is free of dandruff, lice, and lice eggs, even if your scalp is dry.

Cucumber Extract. Cucumber extract is cooling, soothing and toning and has both strong moisturizing abilities as well as mild astringent effects. Cucumber extract helps relieve puffiness of the skin. It also helps remove dead skin cells and tightens skin. Cucumber is a great ingredient to help revitalize the skin.

Dead Sea (Kaolinite) Clay. Dead Sea Clay is rich in the minerals from the Dead Sea. Dead Sea Clay is great for facials, body wraps, hair wraps, and soap. It has been known to contain calcium which gives you clear skin and helps alleviate pains and sores. It also contains sodium, which helps create a pH balance in your skin. Potassium helps balance the water in your body. Dead Sea clay also has a soothing feature because it has bromine. Sulfur in it detoxifies your skin and it acts as a stimulant to metabolism. One other stimulus for metabolism is magnesium. It also helps prevent different kinds of allergies.

Dead Sea Mud. 100% natural Dead Sea Mud, also known as black mud, is a high quality, mineral-rich mud used for centuries for its cosmetic and health benefits. Dead Sea Mud has an unusually high concentration of beneficial minerals, with amazing exfoliating and cleansing properties.

Dead Sea Salt. This salt is harvested from the southern Dead Sea in Israel where the mineral content is at it's highest. 100% natural and contain the highest natural mineral content available on the market today. Regular use of Dead Sea salts have been clinically tested to relieve the symptoms of skin disorders such as psoriasis, rheumatologic conditions such as arthritis, back pain, skin allergies, stress, insomnia and many other related conditions.

Emu Oil. Emu oil offers many natural qualities to help your skin feel soft, silky-smooth and rejuvenated. Emu oil contains Vitamin E, Vitamin A, linoleic acid (eases muscle aches and joint pain), oleic acid (skin cell regenerator, anti-wrinkle agent), sapogens (skin softeners) and terpines (antiseptics). Emu oil is hypo-allergenic, highly penetrating, non-greasy, does not clog pores, and has anti-inflammatory properties. Emu oil helps repair minor wounds with less scarring and helps provide relief of eczema and psoriasis. Emu oil is a natural pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing oil with a PH balance very close to human skin.  It is renown for its ability to deeply penetrate all five epidermis layers of the skin. Emu oil has been used for Arthritis pain relief, to heal wounds, burns, sunburns, and to reduce the pain, itch and swelling of insect bites and stings. Emu oil has been shown to reduce the depth and length of fine lines and wrinkles as well as being moisturising and as a natural skin softener. It has been proven to be the fastest and most penetrating oil into the skin. Emu oil is gentle for all skin types and hypo-allergenic so its great for people with sensitive skin and allergies.

GEOGARD® ULTRA. This is a new product developed to meet the growing demand for alternative cosmetic preservatives. With growing concerns over traditional preservatives such as parabens, Geogard® Ultra provides a single solution alternative to traditional preservatives. Geogard® Ultra’s global regulatory acceptance, broad-spectrum activity and multifunctionality means it can be utilized in a wide variety of cosmetic products like shampoos, lotions and skin creams. Geogard® Ultra not only provides effective protection against product spoilage, but it can also increase the skin moisturizing capacity of the formulation. Instead of a harsh, aggressive approach with bacteria and fungi, Geogard Ultra primarily functions by creating a more hostile environment within the formulation for microbes to overcome.

Germall Plus Liquid. Germall Plus Liquid is water soluble and works wonderfully with virtually all oil and water emulsions. It is a broad spectrum non-paraben antimicrobial with enhanced efficacy at low levels. It is effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts, and molds. Easily soluble in emulsions and solutions; it is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients.

Glycerin. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. It is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid. Glycerin draws moisture to your skin, allowing it to remain hydrated and soft. Glycerin is also known to be a natural remedy for eczema and psoriasis. It is especially good for sensitive skin. Glycerin does not contain synthetic ingredients that will cause skin irritations. It keeps your skin looking and feeling healthy and soft.

Green Tea Extract. Green Tea extract is made from the leaves of the evergreen shrub, Camellia sinensis. Green Tea extract has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent qualities.

Hemp (Cannabis Sativa) Seed Oil. Hemp Seed oil is one of the most healthy oils for your body. Hemp seed oil is high in linoleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid essential in nutrition, and also conditioning for the skin. Hemp seed oil prevents moisture loss. It does not just merely "coat" the skin as do other oils. It contains the ideal ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 based on our cells needs. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them. Hemp plays a preventative role in skin aging and maintaining a healthy moisture balance.

Honey rejuvenates the skin, is a natural antiseptic and antimicrobial, and helps to leave skin smooth and supple. Honey is safe for very sensitive or irritated skin, eliminates wrinkles and fine lines, brightens dull skin and prevents skin discolorations, acts as an antioxidant fighting free radicals, fights acne, restores damaged skin, and helps renew skin cells. Honey also works as a natural humectant, drawing moisture to nourish the skin deeply.

Hyaluronic Acid. Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is plentiful in our bodies when we are young but diminishes over time. HA may be a major reason for the aging process, may help maintain collagen levels in the body, is an excellent humectant that aids with deep hydration of skin cells and restoration of water level in the skin, thus allowing a smoother and more radiant appearance, plumps-up skin tissue, therefore softening the appearances of fine lines, wrinkles and crows feet, may reduce the appearance of Rosacea, Spider & Varicose veins, as well as dark circles around the eyes. Consistent use has shown to protect against environmental skin irritation. HA is an excellent alternative (when used topically) to Restylane Injections.

Hydrosols. We utilize a variety of hydrosols in our skin care products including Rose, Lavendar, Melissa Balm, and Cucumber. Hydrosols are products from steam distilling plant materials. Hydrosols are like essential oils but in far less concentrations. The Hydrosols used by Sweet Lotus Creations come from devoted distillers who produce they highest quality hydrosols available ensuring the essence of the plant is contained in every drop of the hydrosol. Hydrosols are like essential oils but in a milder form, thus making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils would be too strong.

Hydroxethyl Cellulose. Hydroxethyl Cellulose (HEC) is an excellent thickening agent for cosmetic and personal care formulations. HEC has an exceptional skin feel.

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis). Unrefined jojoba is a liquid wax that appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature. As a cosmetic, it is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. Applied directly to the skin, it helps soften the skin, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, lighten and help heal scars, and promotes healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil is similar to sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair. Therapeutic uses of jojoba oil include the treatment of acne, cold sores, and skin diseases such as psoriasis. Jojoba oil forms a thin non-greasy layer that holds water in your skin -- unlike common "oil in water" formulations, which evaporate once they're on your skin's surface. Jojoba penetrates and stabilizes the intercellular skin structure, leaving your skin soft and supple. On oily skin, it penetrates deep and fast to merge with skin sebum, tricking the skin to regulate the production of sebum. Since Jojoba penetrates so deeply, it helps protect, while allowing your skin's natural maintenance and healing system to do its job -- without having to battle dryness. Jojoba contains nutrients that absorb into the body, such as vitamin E, B-complex, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains iodine and is high in antioxidants.

Lanolin. Lanolin is a highly refined oil derived from wool grease which is scoured (washed) from natural sheep's wool. There is neither animal testing nor cruelty to the sheep. Lanolin is unequalled in it's moisturizing and emollient action on the human skin. It protects human skin the same way as the grease on the sheep's wool protects it from severe weather and conditions. Its ability to moisturize the skin is due to its water binding capacity. Lanolin is absorbed by the skin and reduces excessive moisture loss, restoring softness and elasticity to dry or chapped skin. Lanolin is completely organic and of natural origin. It is non-toxic, non-hazardous and fully bio-degradable. It is environmentally friendly and a renewable resource.

Meadowfoam (Limnanthes Alba) Seed Oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is highly moisturizing and rejuevenating helping to reduce wrinkles and other signs of aging. Meadowfoam helps prevent moisture loss by forming a rich, non-greasy moisture barrier on the skin's surface. It is primarily used in skin care products for its tonifying benefits and soothing properties for sensitive skin.

Moroccan Rhassoul Clay. Moroccan Rhassoul clay is rich in minerals such as silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium. Its extraordinary power of absorption makes it more effective than other clays for cleansing, de-toxification, and general skin treatment. Because of its greater ability to swell with the addition of water, Rhassoul achieves better results in skin treatment. Rhassoul reduces dryness and flakiness, improves skin clarity, elasticity, firmness and texture, removes surface oil, and removes dead skin layers leaving a smoother skin surface.

OlivEm. OlivEm is naturally derived from olive oil and offers superb skin-feel. Clinical tests have demonstrated that it is hypoallergenic and an excellent choice for sensitive skin.

Olive Leaf Extract. A powerful antiviral and antibacterial agent used in conjunction with the preservative.

Olive (Olea Europaea) Oil, Extra Virgin. Olive oil has regenerating power on the skin tissue and has the ability to regulate the natural moisturizing system of the skin. Olive oil smooths and softens the skin and is great for stimulating and healing the skin by toning up and firming it. Extra virgin olive oil is particularly rich in the phenolic antioxidants as well as squalene and oleic acid, which help prevent cell damage from oxygen-containing chemicals called free radicals. Olive oil nurtures your skin by maintaining a moisture balance that both soothes dry skin and absorbs easily to nourish deep beneath the surface. This is especially important to those who suffer with skin rashes, eczema, psoriasis and allergies.

Pepha-Tight® (Algae Extract (and) Pullulan). A highly purified biotechnologically produced extract from the microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata combined with a well balanced fraction of polysaccharides, functions as a skin tightener providing immediate tightening to the skin. It has been shown to protect human fibroblasts from oxidative stress, simultaneously increasing the formation of collagen-l thereby promoting a long term tightening effect through the strengthening of the skin's connective tissue.

Rice Bran Oil. Rice Bran Oil is a powerful skin protectant, rich in gamma-oryzanol, which will protect and replenish your skin. It can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. It's wonderful for itchy skin. Rice Bran oil is also rich in anti-oxidants. Rice bran oil is high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. Rice bran oil is moisturizing and is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin.

Rose Clay. Rose clay is one of the more milder clays, gentle enough for even the driest, most sensitive skin. It is mild enough to be used every day without drying skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate while improving the skin’s circulation. 

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract. The Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract used by Sweet Lotus Creation is obtained from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis (organic certified) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, it contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has demonstrated superb skin care benefits such as antioxidative, antimicrobial and antiinflammatory characteristics.

Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract. A lovely, red-orange oil nutrient-rich in palmitic acid (C16:0), palmitoleic acid (C16:1), carotenoids, unsaponifiable constituents, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols, particularly useful for skin problems that require cell regeneration such as burns, eczema, wounds, and anti-aging formulas, will also offer some protection against the harmful effects of UV radiation, recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin, in pharmacy applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is used for treatment of damaged skin such as wound healing or sunburn.

Sea Kelp Extract. High in silicon to keep the skin from wrinkling and sagging, rich in vitamins and minerals, helps to retain moisture, marine botanical that relieves irritation caused by the environment, accelerates the natural repair process while providing a boost of protection, helps to reduce sebaceous hyper-secretion, regulates the pH of the skin.

Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit) Butter. Shea butter has been highly regarded as a superior skin moisturizer, creating moistness similar to what your skin's sebaceous glands produce. Its deep penetration gives your skin elasticity while revitalizing and softening it. Shea butter is an excellent treatment for irritated, dry, chapped, or sun-damaged skin. Unrefined and organic shea butter contains many health-promoting ingredients, including vitamins A, E, and F, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile. Shea butter helps to restore your skin's own natural elasticity. It enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air to become softer and stay moisturized for longer. Shea butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat), containing 7-12%. By comparison, avocado oil, a well-known skin conditioner, contains only 2-6%. This high level of unsaponifiables is one property that makes shea butter extremely valuable as a skin conditioner.

Tamarind (Pentylene Glycol, Tamarindus Indica) Seed Extract. The active constituents of Tamarind Seed Extract are of great benefit in skin care. Studies have shown that Tamarind Seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness. In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to out perform Hyaluronic Acid in skin moisturization, and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles.

Tinosan® SDC (Citric Acid (and) Silver Citrate). Tinosan® SDC is a new silver-based natural antimicrobial for cosmetics and toiletries and personal care applications approved for use in the U.S. Tinosan® SDC is made of citric acid and silver citrate, both natural ingredients. Tinosan® SDC works as a stand-alone preservative in many cosmetic formulations or can be combined with a broad range of preservatives due to its excellent compatibility with cosmetic ingredients. Tinosan® SDC is active against bacteria and fungi which can cause product deterioration and/or pose a health risk for consumers, is effective against Corynebacteria which causes body malodor, is formaldehyde free, is non-halogenated, contains no parabens, is active against a broad spectrum of microorganisms (including Pseudomonas), and has a favorable toxicological profile.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol). Vitamin E is very important in healthy and proper skin care. Due to its antioxidant activity, Vitamin E is vital in protecting skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. Vitamin E added to lotions, creams, and other skin care products, as well as taken orally, plays a role in the anti-aging of skin. It helps skin look younger by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks, helps prevent the appearance of age spots, helps maintain the skin’s oil balance during the cleansing process, reduces water loss from skin, and strengthens the skin’s barrier function.